Banette ex Secret Rare rarity Scarlet & Violet Base Set Pokémon card price — $1.95

Scarlet & Violet Base Set

Banette ex

Set
Scarlet & Violet Base Set
Rarity
Secret Rare
Card ID
sv01_229
Price
$1.95

Card Analysis

AI snapshot

Banette ex is an entry-level card from Scarlet & Violet Base Set with the Secret Rare rarity, currently valued at $1.95. That places it toward the entry end of the set — accessible to own and priced by collectors more than speculators.

Collector analysis

For collectors, Banette ex is best bought near-mint and raw unless a copy is exceptional. Its Secret Rare rarity sets how often it appears in Scarlet & Violet Base Set packs, so factor the hunt into your plan.

Investment analysis

As an entry-level card, Banette ex carries lower downside but slower upside. Nothing is guaranteed to appreciate — track the Scarlet & Violet Base Set trend and the card's rarity rather than short-term spikes.

Price analysis

The $1.95 figure reflects condition, the Secret Rare print and demand for the Pokémon. Graded copies form a separate, higher tier — always confirm against live listings before you buy or sell.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is Banette ex worth?

Banette ex is currently tracked at $1.95, though live prices move with condition and demand.

Is Banette ex rare?

It carries the Secret Rare rarity in Scarlet & Violet Base Set, which sets how often it appears in packs.

Should I grade Banette ex?

Weigh the roughly $15–$30 grading cost against the $1.95 value — grade only exceptional copies.

PokeCheck

Verify Banette ex instantly

Use PokeCheck to authenticate your card, check its condition and get a market value estimate — free.

Check on PokeCheck →